Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. Web Site Privacy Policy

Date: 08/09/2018

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls.

We respect your privacy. Information you entrust to Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. will be handled with the greatest care, and Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. will not use the information in ways to which you have not consented or is not required by law.

POLICY SCOPE

Sites Covered by this Policy – This Privacy Policy applies to all Eagle Performance Plastics Inc.- owned web sites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries.

Links to Other Sites – This site contains a number of links to other sites. Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sites, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. does not endorse any of the products or services marketed at these other sites.

WEB SITE INFORMATION GATHERING

Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. recognizes the importance of keeping the information we collect about you confidential. We always take great care to protect what you entrust to us. Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website.

Personal Information Gathering – We do not automatically collect personally identifiable information (PII) about our web site visitors. We may record the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software used, the operating systems used, and the websites from which our visitors link directly to our site. We aggregate and use this information to determine how many visitors we have to different pages on our web site, to detect and correct systems problems, and to improve the usability of our web site. This information is not connected to individual names or personal identities.

Explicit Information Gathering – You can examine our entire web site without providing any information whatsoever. Our web site’s request-for-more-information form requires users to give us contact information. This information is used to provide information to those who inquire about our products and services, to ship orders, to bill orders, and to handle related business matters. This information is also used to get in touch with customers when necessary. From time to time, the information gathered through this site will be used to notify you about products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

Covert Information Gathering – Our site does not covertly capture information regarding the specific activities of any particular user. We do not have any arrangements with any other sites to track or monitor user activities on the Web. Our site does, however, produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in anonymous or aggregated form. We do not use cookies, web bugs, or any other active content mechanism to capture or maintain information about users without their prior consent. The only personal information that we capture has been specifically submitted to us through the request-for-more-information form.

We do not store any persistent information on your computer.

Cookies and Web Bugs – At this time, we do not use cookies on this site. If this changes, this policy statement will be updated to disclose how Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. uses cookies and for what purpose.

Personal Information Usage – When you disclose personal information to us that is where it stays. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to normal business practice, for instance for the collection of taxes, and according to the orders of a court, for example responding to a subpoena or search warrant. We do not sell, rent, trade, lend, or otherwise transfer such personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organization.

Precautions For Children – Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. does not attempt to collect personal information from children, and we do not provide services to children. The Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. website is not directed to children under age 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 18. If a child sends personal information to us, and this information can be identified as originating from a child, the information will be deleted. We cannot always determine which information originates with a user that is a child. We do not maintain databases about children.

EMAIL LIST PRIVACY

Opt-in Email Lists – We use email lists that we have assembled from people who have indicated they want additional information about our services. Additionally, we use email lists that are comprised of people who have requested additional information about services similar to those Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. provides.

Personal Contacts: Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. personnel frequently give presentations at conferences and seminars; write books, articles and newsletters; and participate in similar types of group and individual communications. We often receive business cards as well as requests for additional information or help with risk related issues. When we receive requests for information or help in person, from our web site from information volunteered by our web site visitors, or from conferences from people indicating they want more information about our type of services, we will place these individuals on our contact list.

Third Party Product Distribution – We use Constant Contact to distribute our newsletter. We provide Constant Contact with the names and email addresses of our subscribers to facilitate distribution; we do not give them access to any other personal information. While we take steps to protect the confidentiality, privacy and security of personal information communicated to Constant Contact, their activities are not subject to the exclusive control of Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. and they are not subject to this privacy policy. Please see Constant Contact’s privacy policy, www.endurance.com/privacy, to learn more about how they protect personal information.

Email List Privacy – With the above exception, Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. does not sell, rent or share our email lists with any other third parties. We do not link our email lists to any other databases. We do not store emails or individual information on our web server. All personally identifiable information is stored on servers behind our firewall.

Third Party Access to Your Personal Information

Compelled Disclosure – There may be times when we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted. Unless we are legally prohibited to do so, we will do our best to provide you with notice that a request for your information has been made to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure. If you do not challenge the disclosure request, we may be legally required to turn over your information.

WEB SITE SECURITY

Security Measures – Our site is protected with a variety of security measures such as change control procedures, passwords, and physical access controls. We also employ a variety of other mechanisms to ensure that data you provide is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately. These controls include data confidentiality policies and regular database backups.

Encryption Policy – Please be aware that the information you send to us in the information request form, privacy information request form, or in an email message will not be encrypted. Do not send any confidential information within clear text forms or email messages. If you want to give us confidential information, please call us at the number given at the bottom of this page. Storage of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) – We do not store any personally identifiable information on our web server.

Accountability – Information security personnel ensure the security of the information we process and store.

Policies and Procedures – Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. has internal policies and procedures to limit access to your information to only those who have a business need to view it.

Sensitive Communicating Via Email and Web Page

Sending Confidential Information – Web sites visitors must not use this site to submit confidential information to Eagle Performance Plastics Inc.. To arrange for the delivery of highly sensitive information, contact Eagle Performance Plastics Inc. directly by calling (920) 739-8841 to communicate any confidential information.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access to Personal Information – We make every effort to keep our records accurate. We will make appropriate changes when you notify us. If you want to view, update or delete the information we have about you in our database, please fill out our privacy information request form. We will follow procedures to verify your identity before providing this information to further protect your privacy.

Your Opt-In and Opt-Out Decisions

Product Information – If you would like to receive information regarding our services or publications, please fill out our information request form.

Privacy Policies – If you have a question about our privacy practices, please fill out our privacy information request form.

Email Lists – If you are currently on our email list and wish to be removed, please send an email to info@eagle-plastics.com.

Privacy Policy Changes

Policy Change Notice – We may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, or as necessary as we upgrade or modify our technology, applications and service offerings. We recommend you visit our site to review our privacy policies occasionally.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Customer Information Requests – With respect to this web site, there are two options
regarding your personal information. If you wish to contact us about our products or services,
then you need to disclose your contact information so that we can service your request. If you
wish to remove your name and related information from our contact database, we will promptly
take action to comply with your request. We are pleased to process address error correction
notices and address change requests through any of the following channels:

Privacy Policy Questions and Problems: If you have any specific questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, including any suspected potential disclosures of your personal information, please use the following contact information:

REFERENCES

This policy helps address the requirements of the following regulations and standards:

OECD Fair Information Principles
FTC Online Privacy Principles – US Federal Trade Commission
COPPA – Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
ISO 27002: 15.1.4 Data protection and privacy of personal information
Health Care: HIPAA Privacy – Final Rule, HITECH Act
Financial Services: GLBA Act, Title V – Privacy